TEMPORARY STAY PERMIT (KITAS)

Limited Stay Permit (KITAS) is an Immigration status/permit issued to foreigners willing to stay in Indonesian territory for certain period of time and can be extended if required.  Limited Stay Permit (KITAS) can be issued to:

  1. Foreign Investors (PMA owners)
  2. Foreigners working in Indonesia as Experts
  3. Foreigners legally married to Indonesian citizen
  4. Children of foreigners legally married to Indonesian citizen
  5. Foreign researchers
  6. Dependants (wife and children) of Limited Stay Permit (KITAS) holder
  7. Child of Limited Stay Permit (KITAS) holder born in Indonesian territory
  8. Retired foreign citizens
Documents Required

A. For foreign investors (PMA directors) and foreigners working as expert:

  • Copy of Passport (Photo and Personal data pages with at least 18 months of validity)
  • Copy of Curriculum Vitae
  • Copy of Degree/Diploma
  • Copy of any Insurance Policies (Optional)
  • Passport size photographs (4X6=4 and 2X3=2 in red background)
  • Copy of Sponsor Company Documents
    • Akta Pendirian Perusahaan (Article of Association)
    • PPM (Investment Board Permit)
    • Surat Domisili (Domicile Certificate)
    • NPWP (Tax Number)
    • TDP (Business Registration Certificate)
    • SK Menteri (Deed of Establishment)
    • IUT (Permanent Business License)
    • Wajib Lapor (Compulsory Company Report)
  • Copy of Identity card (KTP) of Indonesian companion (Tenaga pendamping)
  • Description of Job Title
  • Location of work (Jakarta pusat, Jakarta Barat etc)
  • Description of nearest Indonesian Embassy or Consulate to stamp visa (i.e. Malaysia, Singapore etc.)

B. For foreigners legally married to Indonesian citizen:

  1. Copy of Passport (Photo and Personal data pages with at least 18 months of validity)
  2. Passport size photographs (4X6=4 and 2X3=2 in red background)
  3. Copy of Identity card (KTP) of Indonesian spouse
  4. Copy of Family Register (Kartu Keluarga) of Indonesian spouse
  5. Copy of Marriage Certificate (Surat Nikah)
  6. Original Bank statement of Indonesian spouse with minimum balance of Rp. 10.000.000
  7. Description of nearest Indonesian Embassy or Consulate to stamp visa (i.e. Malaysia, Singapore etc.)

C. For children of foreigners legally married to Indonesian citizen:

  1. Copy of Passport (Photo and Personal data pages with at least 18 months of validity)*
  2. Passport size photographs (4X6=4 and 2X3=2 in red background)
  3. Copy of Identity card (KTP) of Indonesian Parent
  4. Copy of Family Register (Kartu Keluarga) of Indonesian Parent
  5. Copy of Marriage Certificate (Surat Nikah) of Parents
  6. Description of nearest Indonesian Embassy or Consulate to stamp visa (i.e. Malaysia, Singapore etc.)

D. For foreign researchers:

  1. Copy of Passport (Photo and Personal data pages with at least 18 months of validity)*
  2. Passport size photographs (4X6=4 and 2X3=2 in red background)
  3. Certificate of domicile
  4. Letter of recommendation from ministry or government agencies related to research
  5. Recommendations for the purpose of study / research from the competent authorities
  6. Description of nearest Indonesian Embassy or Consulate to stamp visa (i.e. Malaysia, Singapore etc.)

E. For Dependents (wife and children) of Limited Stay Permit (KITAS) holder:

  1. Copy of Passport (Photo and Personal data pages with at least 18 months of validity)*
  2. Passport size photographs (4X6=4 and 2X3=2 in red background)
  3. Copy of KITAS of sponsor
  4. Copy of Marriage Certificate
  5. Copy of birth certificate (in case of children)
  6. Copy of Family register
  7. Description of nearest Indonesian Embassy or Consulate to stamp visa (i.e. Malaysia, Singapore etc.)

F. For child of Limited Stay Permit (KITAS) holder born in Indonesian terrritory

  1. Copy of Passport (Photo and Personal data pages with at least 18 months of validity)*
  2. Passport size photographs (4X6=4 and 2X3=2 in red background)
  3. Copy of birth certificate
  4. Copy of passports of parents
  5. Copy of marriage certificate of parents
  6. Copy of Limited Stay Permit (KITAS) of parents
  7. Description of nearest Indonesian Embassy or Consulate to stamp visa (i.e. Malaysia, Singapore etc.)

G. For Retired foreign citizens:

  1. Copy of Passport (Photo and Personal data pages with at least 18 months of validity)*
  2. Passport size photographs (4X6=4 and 2X3=2 in red background)
  3. Sponsor letter from the Bureau designated by the Ministry of Culture and Tourism
  4. Description of nearest Indonesian Embassy or Consulate to stamp visa (i.e. Malaysia, Singapore etc.)
Procedure:

As soon as we will receive all required documents from, we will start filing application to Manpower Department to get RPTKA (Manpower Utilization Plan) and Recommendation for Work Permit Duration (Persetujuan Janka Waktu IMTA). This process can take 2-3 weeks. Then the DPKK – Dana Pengembangan Keahlian dan Keterampilan (Expertise and Skills Development Fund) must be paid by the sponsor company to Manpower Department in accordance with the approved Work Permit duration (USD 100/month). The receipt of DPKK payment then will be used to obtain the Work Permit (IMTA). After IMTA we will file application for Approval/Calling Visa in Immigration office Jakarta.  It usually takes 5 working days to obtain the Calling Visa/ Approval Visa letter. After approval in Immigration office, Calling Visa/ Approval Visa will be directly emailed to nearest Indonesian Embassy or Consulate by Immigration in Jakarta. We will also email a copy of Calling Visa/ Approval Visa to the applicant. Applicant need to visit the above mentioned Indonesian Embassy or consulate for further stamping of visa (VITAS). This visa is valid for entry to Indonesia within 3 months of date of issue. After entering Indonesia using this visa, applicant must handover his/her passport to us for further formalities in Immigration office and other government agencies. These formalities include application for KITAS card, Police Report and Foreigner Biodata etc..

Note:  RPTKA (Manpower Utilization Plan), Recommendation for Work Permit Duration (Persetujuan Janka Waktu IMTA), Work Permit (IMTA) and DPKK – Dana Pengembangan Keahlian dan Keterampilan (Expertise and Skills Development Fund)  is valid only for Foreign Investors and foreigners working as experts.

2 Comments

  1. Hi, my organisation has offered me an opportunity in jakarta and for which they are going to apply for a work permit for me.
    My spouse and kid have to travel with me but the employer says because of some regulations, i have to travel first and after reaching there only visa processing for dependents can start.
    Could you me with the facts as i cannot find any such regulation on indonesian embassy’s website. An early respose is highly appreciated.

    • Dear Mr. Arshad,

      Thank you for your comment.

      The stay permit (KITAS) for you and your family can be done together. There is no regulation saying that you have to obtain the stay permit first and then your family will follow.

      We have done the Stay Permit for foreign employees and their families together many times.

      Should you require further information on this matter, please email us on [email protected].

      Best Regards,
      Admin

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

Post comment