SOCIAL CULTURE VISA

Social Culture visa is issued by the Indonesian Embassy to applicants who are going to Indonesia for a social/cultural visit, such as visiting relatives/friends; social organizations; exchange visits between educational institutions; undertaking research and attending training program in Indonesia. This visa is not valid for business activities or to take up employment in Indonesia. This visa requires prior sponsorship by an Indonesian citizen (for Single Entry Only) and can be converted into Temporary Stay Permit (KITAS). There are two types of Social Visa available:

  1. Single Entry Social Visa: Single Entry Social Visa is valid for 60 days and monthly extendable to a total stay of 6 months.
  2. Multiple Entry Social Visa: Multiple Entry Social Visa is valid for 12 months and Visa Holder is obliged to leave the country at least once in 2 months.

Documents required for Single Entry Social Visa are as follows:

  1. Copy of Passport of Applicant (all pages including blank page and minimum 18 months validity)*
  2. 2 (two) passport sized photographs of Applicant (4 x 6 ) in red background
  3. Copy of Indonesian Sponsor’s Identity Card (KTP)
  4. Copy of Indonesian Sponsor’s Family Register (Kartu Keluarga)
  5. Original Bank Statement from Indonesian Sponsor with minimum balance of Rp. 10.000.000
  6. Description of nearest Indonesian embassy to stamp visa (i.e. Malaysia, Singapore etc.)

Documents required for Multiple Entry Social Visa are as follows:

  1. Copy of Passport (all pages including blank pages and at least 18 months of validity)
  2. 2 (two) passport sized photographs of Applicant (4 x 6 ) in red background
  3. Description of nearest Indonesian Embassy or Consulate to stamp visa (i.e. Malaysia, Singapore etc.)*
  4. Copy of following Documents from Sponsor Company
  • Akta Pendirian Perusahaan (Article of Association)
  • PPM (Investment Board Permit)
  • Surat Domisili (Domicile Certificate)
  • NPWP (Tax Number)
  • TDP (Business Registration Certificate)
  • SK Menteri (Deed of Establishment
Procedure:

As soon as we will receive all required documents from the applicant, we will start filing visa application to Immigration office in Jakarta.  It usually takes 5 working days to obtain the Calling Visa/ Approval Visa letter. After approval in Immigration office, this letter will be directly emailed to nearest Indonesian Embassy or Consulate by Immigration in Jakarta. We will also email a copy of this letter to the applicant. After that applicant need to visit the above mentioned Indonesian Embassy or consulate for further stamping of visa. This visa is valid for entry to Indonesia within 3 months of date of issue.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

Post comment